Beast

Lark


Latin name: Alauda
Other names: Aloete, Calendris
Category: Bird

A singing bird

General Attributes

The lark is a bird that takes great joy in flight, and its song delights the ear, but when the sky is cloudy or rainy, it rarely sings. It does not usually sing if kept in a cage, except to protest being kept from flying free. The lark is found in some medieval encyclopedias.The lark does not usually appear in bestiaries, but is in at least one, Cambridge University Library, Kk. 4. 25 (folio 86v).

A name used for the lark, calendris, is occasionally (and incorrectly) applied to the caladrius.