Echeneis
Description Gallery Empty Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index Search Previous beast Next beast
 




 

Echeneis

Latin name: Remora

Other names: Essinus

A fish that clings to a ship and thus delays it

 

 
Attributes

The echeneis is a fish, half a foot in length, that clings to ships and delays their passage. When this fish attaches to a ship, even in the high winds of a storm the ship will not move, but seems to be rooted in the sea. The echeneis is found in the Indian Sea.


Allegory

 

Sources

 

Description Gallery Empty Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index Search Previous beast Next beast